Brown v. Federal Bureau of Prisons et al, No. 2:2009cv02363 - Document 21 (W.D. Tenn. 2011)
[…] See also Cagle v. United States, 937 F.2d 1073, 1074-75 (6th Cir. 1991). In Tennessee, no claim for negligence can succeed in the absence of any the following elements: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) a duty of care owed by the defendant to the plaintiff; conduct falling below the applicable standard of care amounting to a breach of that duty; an injury or loss; causation in fact; and proximate, or legal cause. Haynes v. Hamilton County, 883 S.W.2d 606, 611 (Tenn. 1994). Claims for medical malpractice in Tennessee are governed by statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115 states in part: (a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b): (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred; (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and (3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred. (b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the person's expert testimony relevant 9 to the issues in the case and had practiced this profession or specialty in one (1) of these states during the year preceding the date that the alleged injury or wrongful act occurred. This rule shall apply to expert witnesses testifying for the defendant as rebuttal witnesses. The court may waive this subsection when it determines that the appropriate witnesses otherwise would not be available. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115. Expert witness testimony is necessary to establish that a physician violated the standard of reasonable care in a malpractice action. See Payne v.