Carbon Processing and Reclamation LLC et al v. Valero Marketing and Supply Company et al, No. 2:2009cv02127 - Document 197 (W.D. Tenn. 2011)
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-1-301 states, “when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights 36 Montgomery v. Wyeth, 580 F.3d 455, 459 (6th Cir. 2009). 37 Se. Texas Inns, Inc. v. Prime Hospitality Corp., 462 F.3d 666, 672 (6 th Cir. 2006) (applying Tennessee law); Ohio Cas. Ins. Co. v. Travelers Indem. Co., 493 S.W.2d 465, 467 (Tenn. 1973). 38 Goodwin Bros. Leasing, Inc. v.