Carbon Processing and Reclamation LLC et al v. Valero Marketing and Supply Company et al, No. 2:2009cv02127 - Document 197 (W.D. Tenn. 2011)
[…] Code Ann. § 47-2-207(3). See also United Foods, 1994 WL 228773, at *5; Gage Prods. Co. v. Henkel Corp., 393 F.3d 629, 641 (6th Cir. 2004) (applying Mich.’s UCC 2207(3); Dorton, 453 F.2d at 1166 (applying Tenn.’s UCC 2-207(3)). Accord Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-204(1) (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”). 50 Dorton, 453 F.2d at 1165 (citations omitted). See also 1 White & Summers, Uniform Commercial Code, § 1-3 (5th ed.) (“Unfortunately the section is like an amphibious tank that was originally designed to fight in the swamps, but was sent to fight in the desert.”). 51 Mead Corp. v.