Carbon Processing and Reclamation LLC et al v. Valero Marketing and Supply Company et al, No. 2:2009cv02127 - Document 197 (W.D. Tenn. 2011)
[…] Whaley, 650 F. Supp. 2d 789, 797-98 (E.D. Tenn. 2009) (quoting Tucker v. Sierra Builders, 180 S.W.3d 109, 115 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005)). 154 Whaley, 650 F. Supp. 2d at 796 (citing Ganzevoort v. Russell, 949 S.W.2d 293, 299 (Tenn. 1997)). 155 Fayne v. Vincent, 301 S.W.3d 162, 170 (Tenn. 2009). 156 Killingsworth v. Ted Russell Ford, Inc., 205 S.W.3d 406, 409 (Tenn. 2006) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 47–18–115; § 47–18–102(2) (providing that the TCPA shall be interpreted “liberally” for the purpose of protecting “consumers and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly within this state”)). 65 The Court holds that CPR has adduced sufficient evidence to create an issue of material fact as to its TCPA claims. Questions of fact about Valero’s conduct remain, especially, whether Valero’s conduct was unfair or deceptive.