Young et al v. Olympus America, Inc., No. 2:2007cv02547 - Document 113 (W.D. Tenn. 2013)
[…] The same lack of proof on these essential showings would also foreclose Plaintiffs’ claims for negligence and failure to warn.29 27 Order Granting in Part, Denying in Part Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J. 8-9 (D.E. # 55). 28 Order Granting Def.’s Third Mot. for Summ. J. 9-11, Jan. 26, 2012 (D.E. # 109). 29 Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(a) (“A manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller.”); Higgs v. Gen. Motors Corp., 655 F. Supp. 22, 23 (E.D. Tenn.1985).