Allen et al v. City of West Memphis et al, No. 2:2005cv02489 - Document 73 (W.D. Tenn. 2011)
[…] (Defs.’ Memo 35.) In response, Plaintiffs argue that these arguments are premature because discovery is ongoing and they have yet to depose Ellis or Evans. 35.) (Rickard Pl.’s Resp. Because these Defendants do not cite to the record, the Court construes their request as a motion to dismiss based on the allegations in the Amended Complaints. 7 See Winget v. JP Granting Separate Defendants’ Motion on these claims would also be improper under the language of Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-7-108, which states that an officer may use deadly force “only if all other reasonable means of apprehension have been exhausted or are unavailable” and “where feasible, the officer has . . . given a warning that deadly force may be used unless resistance or flight ceases.” Tenn.