Thomas v. Carlton, No. 2:2004cv02231 - Document 35 (W.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87 (1963), claims.” (Sixth Cir. Denial of Certificate of Appealability, id., Page ID 105, ECF No. 18.) On October 6, 2015, the Sixth Circuit issued a second opinion on this case, denying Thomas’s motion for permission to file a second or successive § 2254 Petition in the district. (Sixth Cir. Denial of Second or Successive § 2254 Pet., id., ECF No. 34.) The court held that: We “may authorize the filing of a second or successive” habeas corpus petition only if the petitioner “makes a prima facie showing” that it contains a claim premised on (1) “a new rule of constitutional law, made retroactive to cases on collateral review by the Supreme Court, that was previously unavailable”; or (2) new facts that “could not have been discovered previously through the exercise of due diligence” and that, “if proven and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole, would be sufficient to establish by clear and convincing evidence that, but for constitutional error, no reasonable