Sadler v. Tyson Foods, Inc., No. 1:2022cv02203 - Document 12 (W.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Title 14 defines several of the terms found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 14–2–102(a), though none of them are actually in dispute at the pleadings stage of this case. Defendant meets the statutory definition of a “private business.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 14–1–101(15) (defining a “private business” as a “corporation . . . engaged in business or commerce” in Tennessee). Defendant’s decision to terminate Plaintiff’s employment constitutes an “adverse action.” § 14–1–101(1)(B) (defining “adverse action” to include a “[d]ischarge . . . [of] an employee,”). And Defendant took an “adverse action” against Plaintiff to compel him to provide “proof of vaccination,” that is, “physical documentation or digital storage of a person’s receipt of a COVID-19 vaccine.” § 14– 1–101(16). The only element actually in dispute is whether Plaintiff can show that he “object[ed] to receiving a COVID-19 vaccine for any reason.” § 14–2–102(a). Tenn.