Joy v. Hardeman County, TN et al, No. 1:2021cv01179 - Document 15 (W.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Finally, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s injunctive relief claim is moot and that punitive damages are simply unavailable under § 1983. The Court considers these arguments in turn. I. Negligence and Civil Rights Exception The GTLA codifies the Tennessee common law rule of sovereign immunity for governmental entities and consequently controls the liability of Defendant Hardeman County for torts committed by its employees and agents. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201; Limbaugh v. Coffee Medical Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tenn. 2001). The GTLA provides that Tennessee governmental entities “shall be immune from suit for an injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities” except as otherwise provided in the statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20201(a).