Mosier v. Evans et al, No. 1:2020cv02197 - Document 14 (W.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Id. (quoting Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009)). “[I]f it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of [his] claims that would entitle [him] to relief, then . . . dismissal is proper.” Smith v. Lerner, Sampson & Rothfuss, L.P.A., 658 F. App’x 268, 272 (6th Cir. 2016) (quoting Greenberg v. Life Ins. Co. of Va., 177 F.3d 507, 515 (6th Cir. 1999)). ANALYSIS Defendants’ liability for negligence turns on the application of the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (“TGTLA”), Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201 et seq., which “codif[ied] the general common law rule that ‘all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities,’ . . . subject to statutory exceptions in the Act’s provisions.” 2 Limbaugh v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tenn. 2001) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a)).