Tigrett et al v. De Vos, No. 1:2020cv01268 - Document 21 (W.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] B. Plaintiff’s Attorney’s Fees, Costs, Expenses Defendant has further failed to meet his burden of demonstrating that Plaintiffs’ request for attorney’s fees related to this matter satisfies the amount in controversy requirement. In their Complaint, Plaintiffs request that the court enter an order awarding them fees, expenses, and costs related to this litigation pursuant to Tenn. Code § 35-15-1004(a), which provides: In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy. The Sixth Circuit has affirmed the general principle of considering statutorily authorized attorney’s fees for purposes of establishing jurisdiction. See Williamson v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 481 F.3d 369, 377 (6th Cir. 2007) citing Stokes v.