Shelter General Insurance Company v. B.W. Cobb and Sons, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv01250 - Document 88 (W.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] B.W. Cobb acknowledges that Thompson has not been overruled by the Tennessee courts. However, B.W. Cobb points to comments in the 2007 Model Business Corporation Act and extrapolates that Thompson is no longer good law because “after the ruling [in Thompson], an updated version of the Model Business Corporation Act (“MBCA”) was published, and adopted in Tennessee, which reconsiders and steps back from the hardline rule against de facto incorporation.” (Resp. p. 11, ECF No. 66.) Even if B. W. Cobb is correct in its argument that the 4 Section 48–1–1405 is now codified at § 48–12–104 and provides as follows: All persons purporting to act as or on behalf of a corporation, knowing there was no incorporation under chapters 11–27 of this title, are jointly and severally liable for all liabilities created while so acting except for any liability to any person who knew or reasonably should have known that there was no incorporation. 8 MBCA has “reconsidered” and “stepped back” from disfavoring the doctrine of de facto incorporation, Tennessee courts have not done so. In determining the scope of Tennessee law, decisions of the Supreme Court of Tennessee and the Tennessee Court of Appeals control. See Lukas v.