Wallace v. Newrez, LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv02211 - Document 10 (W.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] And the Petition argues that the threat of dissipation or misappropriation justified a TRO and other injunctive relief to stop the foreclosure. Nevertheless, the Court construes the Petition to allege much more than an FDCPA claim or a misappropriation claim. The Estate invokes the protection of the probate court and by filing its Petition initiated a whole series of procedures available under Tennessee law for the orderly disbursement of the Estate’s remaining assets to its creditors. The Petition first gives notice as required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 30–5–102 that the Estate is insolvent and “unable to pay all of its creditors.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 30–5–102 (“After the time for filing claims has expired, as provided by § 30–2–310, if the estate is unable to pay all of its creditors, the personal representative shall file with the clerk a notice of insolvency.”).