Wallace v. Newrez, LLC et al, No. 1:2019cv02211 - Document 10 (W.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] In sum, the Petition gave the probate court notice of the 5 While the Petition does not propose a plan of distribution, it does request that the probate court hold the requirement in abeyance. Pet., Prayer for Relief (E) (ECF No. 1-1). 6 Tenn. Code Ann. § 30–2–401 (“The probate court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the chancery and circuit courts to sell real estate of decedents and for distribution or partition . . . .”). 7 The Court notes that Part 4 of Chapter 2 contains a venue provision as well.