Woods v. United States of America, No. 1:2019cv01148 - Document 16 (W.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] The PSR advised that the offense level of 26 applied in Woods’s case because the firearm seized had a “barrel length of . . . 16 3/8 inches,” and the offense to which he pleaded guilty was committed subsequent to his sustaining two Tennessee convictions for possession of In relevant part, § 5845(a) defines “firearm” as “a shotgun having a barrel or barrels of less than 18 inches in length.” 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a). 2 1 methamphetamine with intent to manufacture, deliver, or sell, in violation of Tenn.