Woods v. Tom William BMW et al, No. 1:2018cv01110 - Document 40 (W.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] Viewing these allegations in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, the Complaint alleges that SAI Irondale was a “seller” for purposes of the TPLA. SAI Irondale’s status as a seller means Plaintiff cannot hold this Defendant liable in her products liability action. The TPLA strictly limits the liability of a “seller” of a defective product. Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–28–106, “No product liability action, as defined in § 29–28–102, shall be commenced or maintained against any seller, other than the manufacturer . . . .” Tenn.