Woods v. Tom William BMW et al, No. 1:2018cv01110 - Document 40 (W.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] The TPLA governs “products liability actions” in Tennessee, Strayhorn v. Wyeth 4 Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 737 F.3d 378, 392 (6th Cir. 2013), and defines such actions to include “all actions brought for or on account of personal injury, death or property damage caused by or resulting from the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, testing, service, warning, instruction, marketing, packaging or labeling of any product.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–28–102(6). The TPLA also defines “product liability actions” to include, without limitation, actions premised on any of the following theories of relief: “strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation, concealment, or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent; or under any other substantive legal theory in tort or contract whatsoever.” Id. Both of Plaintiff’s claims against SAI Irondale undoubtedly fall within the broad ambit of the TPLA. Count One of the Complaint alleges that SAI Irondale is liable under a products liability theory for placing a defective auto “into the stream of commerce.”