Butler v. Schwerman Trucking Co. et al, No. 1:2018cv01033 - Document 12 (W.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] Moore v. Rohm & Haas Co., 446 F.3d 643, 647, n.1 (6th Cir. 2006) (quoting Moses v. Bus. Card Exp., Inc., 929 F.2d 1131, 1137 (6th Cir. 1991)). Ultimately, the decision to transfer under § 1404(a) will “turn on considerations of convenience and the interest of justice . . . .” In re Dow Corning Corp., 778 F.3d 545, 550 51 (6th Cir. 2015) (quoting Ferens, 494 U.S. at 523). ANALYSIS The issue presented is whether transfer of this matter to the Court’s Dyersburg trial docket will serve the convenience of the parties and the interests of justice. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 123, Dyersburg, Tennessee is a designated place for holding court in the Western District of Tennessee. 28 U.S.C. § 123(c)(1) (“Court for the Eastern Division shall be held at Jackson and Dyersburg.”). As Plaintiffs correctly note, Local Rule 3.3(e) allows a party to request that the Court hold the trial of a civil action assigned to the Eastern Division at Jackson in Dyersburg. Local R. 3.3(e).