Hazlehurst v. Centers for Disease Control, No. 1:2017cv02095 - Document 37 (W.D. Tenn. 2017)
[…] (ECF No. 30.) Defendant has filed its response to Plaintiff’s cross-motion. (ECF No. 35.) Additionally, Plaintiff has filed a motion to supplement the administrative record. (ECF No. 29.) Defendant has filed a response opposing Plaintiff’s motion to supplement.2 (ECF No. 34.) For the reasons set forth below, Defendant’s motion for summary judgment is GRANTED, Plaintiff’s cross-motion for summary judgment is DENIED, and Plaintiff’s motion to supplement the administrative record is DENIED. Background Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 301, a federal agency may enact procedures for responding to subpoenas and other requests for testimony. Agencies may “prescribe regulations of the government of [its] department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property.” Id. These regulations are known as Touhy regulations, and requests made under them are called Touhy requests. See United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951) (upholding agencies’ authority to create such regulations).