Woodruff v. United States of America, No. 1:2014cv01054 - Document 18 (W.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] [Wicks, 1997 WL 259375, at *3.] In addition, an application note to the Guidelines makes the result that we have reached even less obvious. Added in 1997, it states that “[u]sing a communications facility in committing, causing, or facilitating a drug offense (21 U.S.C. § 843(b)) is a ‘controlled substance offense’ if the offense of conviction established that the underlying offense (the offense committed, caused, or facilitated) was a ‘controlled substance offense.’” U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 4B1.2 cmt. n.1 (1998). Section 843(b) prohibits a person from “knowingly or intentionally . . . us[ing] any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting [certain felonies].” 21 U.S.C. § 843(b). The presence of the word “facilitating” in the definition of this federal offense could possibly lead a court to conclude that facilitation under Tennessee law is also a controlled-substance offense.