Barger v. Jackson, Tennessee Hospital Company, LLC, No. 1:2013cv01311 - Document 42 (W.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Therefore, if Plaintiff can establish incapacity under § 825.115(a), she may have a valid claim under the FMLA, despite the fact that the extraction did not give rise to any complications. b. Four Consecutive, Full Calendar Days Regional maintains that § 825.115(a)’s requirement of “[a] period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days” means, at a minimum, “four consecutive, full calendar days of incapacity . . . .” (D.E. 24 at 12.) According to Defendant, “[a]ssuming arguendo that Plaintiff was incapacitated on Friday, January 4, Saturday, January 5, and Sunday, January 6, 2013, [she] cannot show that she was incapacitated for