Randy Martin v. Performance Boat Brokerage.COM, LLC et al, No. 1:2011cv01204 - Document 230 (W.D. Tenn. 2014)
[…] First Penn. Banking & Trust Co., 459 F.2d 243, 247 (4th Cir. 1972). Although not affecting this Court’s jurisdiction, which is based on diversity, courts have casted doubt on their own admiralty jurisdiction when discussing security interests that were “not ‘preferred mortgages.’” Lewco Corp. v. One 1984 23’ Chris Craft Motor Vessel, 889 F. Supp. 1114, 1118 (D. Minn. 1994). The District Court in Minnesota noted that “when Congress passed the Ship Mortgage Act of 1920, it did not expand admiralty jurisdiction to 16 5 applied the recording provisions of 46 U.S.C. § 31321 to title disputes similar to the one before the Court. Section 31321 provides the following: (a) (1) A bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument, whenever made, that includes any part of a documented vessel or a vessel for which an application for documentation is filed, must be filed with the Secretary [of the Department of Homeland Security] to be valid, to the extent the vessel is involved, against any person except— (A) the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor; (B) the heir or devisee of the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor; and (C) a person having actual notice of the sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument. 17 In other words, for documented vessels, in order for a transfer or purchase to be valid against a subsequent purchaser—or in this case, a judgment lien creditor—such transfer or purchase must be recorded immediately with the NVDC. Thus, a subsequent purchaser would be on notice of another’s