Bullwinkel v. United States Department of Energy et al, No. 1:2011cv01082 - Document 190 (W.D. Tenn. 2013)
[…] Without some factual allegation in the complaint, it is hard to see how a claimant could satisfy the requirement of providing not only ‘fair notice’ of the nature of the claim, but also ‘grounds’ on which the claim rests.”). Section 601 of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, provides that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be 17 subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” Section 602, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1, provides in relevant part that “[e]ach Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any program or activity, by way of grant, loan, or contract . . . , is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of section 2000d of this title with respect to such program or activity by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability . . . .” Private individuals may sue to enforce § 601 of Title VI. Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 279, 121 S. Ct. 1511, 1516, 149 L. Ed. 2d 517 (2001).