Halicek v. Collins et al, No. 3:2023cv01116 - Document 4 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Plaintiff’s other federal claims are based on events that allegedly occurred within the governing statutes of limitation for those claims and are not, upon initial review, frivolous or malicious for purposes of the required PLRA screening. II. STATE LAW CLAIMS The complaint also alleges state law claims, including but not limited to negligence and gross negligence. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) provides that: [I]n any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction, the district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy . . . . Id. The district court “may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim under subsection (a) if . . . the district court has dismissed all claims over which it ha[d] original jurisdiction . . . .” Id. at § (c)(3).