Infinium Builders LLC et al v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville & Davidson County, No. 3:2023cv00924 - Document 80 (M.D. Tenn. 2024)
[…] As the Tennessee Court of Appeals has explained: The doctrine of sovereign immunity has been part of the common law of Tennessee for well over a century and provides that suit may not be brought against a governmental entity unless that governmental entity has consented to be sued. . . . The longstanding rule of sovereign immunity is embodied in the Tennessee Constitution, which provides, “Suits may be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct.” Tenn. Const., Art. I, § 17. In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-13-102(a) provides, “No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction or authority to entertain any suit against the state . . . with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds or property, 8 and all such suits shall be dismissed[.]” In the context of sovereign immunity, “[t]he State” includes the departments, commissions, boards, institutions and municipalities of the State.