Johnson v. PennyMac Loan Services, LLC et al, No. 3:2023cv00875 - Document 7 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Id. § 2605(e)(1)–(3). Plaintiff’s RESPA claim is based on PennyMac’s alleged violations of these statutory provisions. (See Doc. No. 1 at 5–6.) Although RESPA does create a private cause of action for borrowers who claim that its provisions were violated, see 12 U.S.C. § 2605(f), and the Court is thus satisfied that it has jurisdiction over this case and Plaintiff’s TRO Motion, RESPA violations do not “affect the validity or enforceability of any . . . loan, loan agreement, mortgage, or lien made or arising in connection with a federally related mortgage loan.” Id. § 2615. And “[b]ecause RESPA violations do not affect the validity or enforceability of a mortgage loan, a RESPA disclosure violation is not a defense to foreclosure.” Almazon v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, Nat’l Ass’n, No. 19-CV-4871 (VEC), 2020 WL 1151313, at *15 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 9, 2020).