L. W. et al v. Skrmetti et al, No. 3:2023cv00376 - Document 108 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Defendants further contend that the United States cannot seek relief broader than any relief to which Plaintiffs may be entitled, because (according to Defendants) it lacks standing to do so. (Id. at 4–6). The Court addresses each argument in turn below. 1. The United States Has the Right to Intervene in this Action As noted above, Defendants do not dispute that the United States has the right to intervene in this action under 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-2, which reads: Whenever an action has been commenced in any court of the United States seeking relief from the denial of equal protection of the laws under the fourteenth amendment to the Constitution on account of race, color, religion, sex or national origin, the Attorney General for or in the name of the United States may intervene in such action upon timely application if the Attorney General certifies that the case is of general public importance. In such action the United States shall be entitled to the same relief as if it had instituted the action. Though not explicitly stated by the United States, the Court assumes that the United States seeks to intervene as a plaintiff in this case, as evidenced by its filing of its complaint in intervention (Doc.