L. W. et al v. Skrmetti et al, No. 3:2023cv00376 - Document 108 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Practice, Par. 24.16(4), p. 117 (2d ed. 1968). Prior to the adoption of the F. R. Civ. P. in 1937, old equity Rule 37 barred an intervenor from raising issues which were not ‘subordinate’ to the original parties’ pleadings. No similar provision was carried over into the 1937 rules, and courts have not generally adhered to the old subordination doctrine. See, 4 Moore's Fed. Practice, Par. 24.16(1), pp. 108-112 (2d ed. 1968). The only plausible limitation that the Court can divine from § 2000h-2 as to the United States’ participation in an action in which it has a right to intervene is the provision’s instruction that the “United States shall be entitled to the same relief as if it had instituted the action.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-2. Defendants, however, do not argue that this part of the provision affects the basis of the United States’ relief.