Sisk v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2022cv00958 - Document 23 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Accordingly, remand is necessary. However, the record in this case does not “adequately” establish Plaintiff’s entitlement to benefits so as to obviate the need for further administrative proceedings. Holtman, 441 F. Supp. 3d at 609. A medical expert would presumably be able to interpret the medical findings available and produce an opinion regarding the functional physical restrictions, if any, to which Plaintiff is subject. The Court therefore directs that, upon remand, the ALJ is required to obtain the opinion of a medical expert with respect to Plaintiff’s physical functional limitations. 5 While the decision to require a consultative examination is typically within the discretion of the Commissioner, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b)(2)(iii) (“We may ask you to undergo a consultative examination at our expense . . . ”), the Court finds that such an examination is appropriate under the circumstances here. See Shipman v. Comm’r of Soc.