Hyundai Subaru of Nashville, Inc. v. Hyundai Motor America, Inc. et al, No. 3:2022cv00817 - Document 56 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] II. To place HMA’s arguments in context, a very brief primer on the ADDCA is appropriate. In relevant part, the ADDCA provides that an “automobile dealer may bring suit against any automobile manufacturer engaged in commerce . . . [to] recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of suit by reason of the failure of said automobile manufacturer to act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise, or in terminating, canceling, or not renewing the franchise with said dealer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1222. In such a suit, however, “the manufacturer shall not be barred from asserting in defense of any such action the failure of the dealer to act in good faith.” Id.