Copple v. Southern Bank of Tennessee, No. 3:2022cv00692 - Document 14 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] As relevant here, if the decision is adverse to the applicant, the notice shall be in writing and shall contain a statement of the action taken; the name and address of the creditor; a statement of the provisions of [15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1)]; the name and address of the Federal agency that administers compliance with respect to the creditor; and . . . (i) A statement of specific reasons for the action taken . . . . 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(a)(2). The regulations require that the “statement of reasons” be “specific and indicate the principal reason(s) for the adverse action.” Id. § 1002.9(b)(2). In addition, “[s]tatements that the adverse action was based on the creditor’s internal standards or policies . . . are insufficient.” Id. It is well established that the ECOA “does not require a creditor to provide much detail about the reasons underlying an adverse action.”