Copple v. Southern Bank of Tennessee, No. 3:2022cv00692 - Document 14 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] (Doc. No. 12, at 14, 16 (quoting Swierkiewicz v. Sorema N. A., 534 U.S. 506, 512 (2002); Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 47 (1957)).) III. ANALYSIS “The ECOA exists to prevent discrimination by creditors against certain classes of credit applicants.” Dorton v. Kmart Corp., 229 F. Supp. 3d 612, 615 (E.D. Mich. 2017) (citing Mays v. Buckeye Rural Elec. Coop., 277 F.3d 873, 876 (6th Cir. 2002); 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)). Specifically, Section 1691(a) prohibits discrimination against credit applicants “on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age,” because an applicant derives “all or part of Case 3:22-cv-00692 Document 14 Filed 03/15/23 Page 4 of 9 PageID #: 63 5 [his or her] income from any public assistance program,” or for exercising rights protected by the ECOA. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a).