FemHealth USA, Inc. v. Williams et al, No. 3:2022cv00565 - Document 126 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Id. at 678; Fritz v. Charter Twp. of Comstock, 592 F.3d 718, 722 (6th Cir. 2010); Abriq v. Hall, 295 F. Supp. 3d 874, 877 (M.D. Tenn. 2018). Moreover, factual allegations that are merely consistent with 4 the defendant’s liability do not satisfy the claimant’s burden, as mere consistency does not establish plausibility of entitlement to relief even if it supports the possibility of relief. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. III. A. ANALYSIS FACE Act 1. Standing Defendant AJ Hurley moves to dismiss the FACE Act claim on grounds that Plaintiff lacks statutory standing to bring claims under 18 U.S.C. § 248. (Doc. No. 86-1). As relevant to the instant motion, the FACE Act provides: (a) Prohibited activities. – Whoever – (1) by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive health services; …. (3) intentionally damages or destroys the property of a facility, or attempts to do so, because such facility provides reproductive health services, or intentionally damages or destroys the property of a place of religious worship, shall be subject to the penalties provided in subsection (b) and the civil remedies provided in subsection (c), except that a parent or legal guardian of a minor shall not be subject to any penalties or civil remedies under this section for such activities insofar as they are directed exclusively at that minor. …. (c) Civil remedies. – (1) Right of action. – (A) In general – Any person aggrieved by reason of the conduct prohibited by subsection (a) may commence a civil action for the relief set forth in subparagraph (B), except that such an action may be brought under subsection (a)(1) only by a person involved in providing or seeking to provide, or obtaining or seeking to obtain, services in a facility that provides reproductive health services, and such an action may be brought under subsection (a)(2) only by a person lawfully exercising or seeking to exercise the First Amendment right of religious freedom at a place of religious worship or by the entity that owns or operates such place of religious worship. 18 U.S.C. § 248. 5 Hurley contends that Section 248(c)(1) allows for claims to be brought only by natural persons and that “Plaintiff carafem is not an ‘aggrieved person’” under the statute. (Doc. No. 86-1 at 3-4).