Chamber of Commerce of the United States of America et al v. Securities and Exchange Commission et al, No. 3:2022cv00561 - Document 74 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] (Doc. No. 35-3 at 2.) The logistical hurdles of shareholder voting are ameliorated somewhat by the fact that “most shareholders of publicly traded companies exercise their right to vote on corporate matters 2 Case 3:22-cv-00561 Document 74 Filed 04/24/23 Page 2 of 39 PageID #: 2009 through the use of proxies,” as the law of corporations generally permits them to do. (Doc. No. 35-2 at 55,082.) See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-17-203(a) (“A shareholder may vote such shareholder’s shares in person or by proxy.”). The availability of proxy voting, however, does more than simply make voting easier. It also creates an opportunity for the supporters or opponents of particular proposals to, in effect, campaign for their positions by soliciting the proxy authority of shareholders.