Doe et al v. Piraino et al, No. 3:2022cv00560 - Document 61 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] There can be no doubt that the risk of harm alleged in this case is foreseeable. There also is no doubt that the gravity of harm is great. We have consistently emphasized that suspicions of sexual child abuse must be taken seriously and . . . investigated thoroughly, for the consequences to the child of allowing any abuse to continue are grave. As a matter of public policy, moreover, the prevention of child sexual abuse is a priority in Tennessee. 13 13 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-601(a) (2014) (“The incidence of child sexual abuse has a tremendous impact on the victimized child, siblings, family structure, and inevitably on all citizens Case 3:22-cv-00560 Document 61 Filed 08/17/23 Page 25 of 43 PageID #: 544 26 Id. at *5 (internal citations omitted). The court found that these factors “weigh[ed] heavily in favor of imposing a duty of care on BBBSA to supervise its affiliates so as to protect against sexual child abuse.”