Doe et al v. Piraino et al, No. 3:2022cv00560 - Document 61 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] (Doc. No. 36 ¶¶ 185, 186.) 16 The plaintiffs also cite, in a footnote, U.S. Center for SafeSport, “Minor Athlete Abuse Prevention Policies,” p. 3 (January 23, 2019). It appears that this is the document actually quoted in the FAC, rather than the cited statutes. Case 3:22-cv-00560 Document 61 Filed 08/17/23 Page 36 of 43 PageID #: 555 37 Section 220524, titled “General duties of national governing bodies,” provides that a national governing body—including USA Fencing—shall, for the sport that it governs, “promote a safe environment in sports that is free from abuse of any amateur athlete, including emotional, physical, and sexual abuse.” 36 U.S.C. § 220524(13). 17 While this statute imposes a general goal of promoting a safe environment, it does not prescribe or proscribe “particular acts [that] shall or shall not be done,” so as to “fix” a particular standard of care.