Doe et al v. Piraino et al, No. 3:2022cv00560 - Document 61 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] (Doc. No. 36 ¶¶ 166, 187.) The entities’ alleged negligence caused the plaintiffs to “suffer economic injuries, including the costs of Jane Doe’s psychiatric and medical treatment.” (Id. ¶¶ 179, 194.) The entity defendants acknowledge that the parents are statutorily entitled, under Tennessee law, to seek the recovery of healthcare expenses incurred on behalf of Jane Doe in connection with her claimed injuries. (Doc. No. 44, at 8.) See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-105(a) (“The father and mother of a minor child have equal rights to maintain an action for the expenses . . . resulting from an injury to a minor child . . . living in the family[.]”); see also Rogers v. Donelson-Hermitage Chamber of Commerce, 807 S.W.2d 242, 247 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1990) (“When a tort is committed against a child, the parents have a derivative cause of action for the . . . medical expenses resulting from the injury.”