Doe et al v. Piraino et al, No. 3:2022cv00560 - Document 61 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] That is, it does not enumerate specific steps the governing body must take in order to promote a safe environment. Because the statute does not actually provide a standard of care, it does not support a negligence per se claim. Section 220541 designates the United States Center for SafeSport to serve as the “independent national safe sport organization and be recognized worldwide as the independent national safe sport organization for the United States.” Id. § 220541(a)(1)(A). It authorizes SafeSport to, among other things, “maintain an office for education and outreach that shall develop training, oversight practices, policies, and procedures to prevent the abuse, including emotional, physical, and sexual abuse, of amateur athletes participating in amateur athletic activities through national governing bodies.” 36 U.S.C.A. § 220541(a)(1)(C). Further, “[t]he policies and procedures developed under subsection (a)(1)(C) shall apply as though they were incorporated in and made a part of section 220524 of this title.” Id. § 220541(b).