Wirtgen America, Inc. v. Hayden-Murphy Equipment Company, No. 3:2022cv00308 - Document 60 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Case 3:22-cv-00308 Document 60 Filed 09/11/23 Page 1 of 25 PageID #: 678 Dockets.Justia.com I. BACKGROUND 1 Many states, including Tennessee, have enacted statutory protections designed to restrict manufacturers’ and suppliers’ 2 ability to exert improper leverage over the retailers who rely on those manufacturers and suppliers for their products. In so doing, those statutes, by necessity, restrict the parties’ ordinary freedom of contract. For example, Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-25-1302 requires that “[n]o supplier, directly or through an officer, agent or employee, may terminate, cancel, fail to renew or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a retail agreement without good cause,” even if the parties’ contract says otherwise. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 47-251302(a), -1312. The statute defines “good cause” to refer, first, to any “failure by a retailer to comply with requirements imposed upon the retailer by the retail agreement if such requirements are not different from those imposed on other retailers similarly situated in this state.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-25-1302(a).