R.K. et al v. Lee et al, No. 3:2021cv00853 - Document 64 (M.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] No. 50). Because their request is premature under the particular facts of this case, Plaintiffs’ motion will be denied without prejudice. “In the United States, parties are ordinarily required to bear their own attorney’s fees – the Case 3:21-cv-00853 Document 64 Filed 02/15/22 Page 1 of 4 PageID #: 1408 Dockets.Justia.com prevailing party is not entitled to collect from the loser.” Buckhannon Bd. & Care Home, Inc. v. W. Virginia Dep’t of Health & Hum. Res., 532 U.S. 598, 602 (2001). There are, of course, exceptions to the “American Rule,” including 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) and 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b), both of which allow a court to “allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.” Plaintiffs insist they are “prevailing parties.”