R.K. et al v. Lee et al, No. 3:2021cv00853 - Document 45 (M.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] First, a “severe condition” (as defined below) must exist. Second, the “principal or president of the school” must request, in writing, that the school board or other governing body adopt a mask policy. Tenn. Code Ann. § 142-104(a)(1). Third, the governing body can adopt such a policy, but only “on a school-by-school or campus-by-campus basis.” Id. § (a)(3). Fourth, if a policy is adopted, the school is required to “provide face coverings for persons twelve (12) years of age and older that meet the U.S. National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health N95 classification of air filtration,” or a similar, “age-appropriate face covering” for students between the ages of five and twelve. Id. §§ 3(a)(4), (5).