Cotton v. Williamson County Government, No. 3:2021cv00712 - Document 33 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] The defendant has subsequently conceded that the plaintiff has cured that failure, having belatedly received his rightto-sue letter. 17 whether the defendant has established that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law as to these claims. THRA claims are subject to a one-year limitations period beginning when the alleged discriminatory and/or retaliatory activity ceases. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-311(d) (“A civil cause of action under this section shall be filed in chancery court or circuit court within one (1) year after the alleged discriminatory practice ceases . . . .”). Unlike for Title VII actions, the filing of an EEOC charge does not toll the statute of limitations on THRA claims. Wade v. Knoxville Utils. Bd., 259 F.3d 452, 464 (6th Cir. 2001). In Weber v.