Does #1 - #8 v. Lee et al, No. 3:2021cv00590 - Document 134 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-202(2). 9 Case 3:21-cv-00590 Document 134 Filed 03/02/23 Page 9 of 41 PageID #: 2688 imprisonment for not less than one hundred eighty (180) days.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39208(d). Any subsequent violations are “punishable by a fine of not less than one thousand one hundred dollars ($1,100) and imprisonment for not less than one (1) year.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-208(e). 3. In-Person Reporting and Fees The Act also requires periodic in-person reporting with the offender’s designated law enforcement agency.