Crowell v. M Street Entertainment, LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv00517 - Document 298 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Case 3:21-cv-00517 Document 298 Filed 04/25/23 Page 45 of 56 PageID #: 10371 46 minimum wage. Id. § 203(m). As also discussed above, the employer’s discount is called the “tip credit.” See id. § 203(m)(2)(B); U.S. Dep’t of Lab. v. Cole Enters., 62 F.3d 775, 780 (6th Cir. 1995). To claim a tip credit, however, employers must, among other things, ensure that “all tips received by [a tipped] employee have been retained by the employee,” except that a tip pooling arrangement “among employees who customarily and regularly receive tips” is permissible. 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(A); see also 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b) (“With the exception of tips contributed to a tip pool limited to employees who customarily and regularly receive tips . . . , section 3(m)(2)(A) also requires employers that take a tip credit to permit employees to retain all tips received by the employee.”). If an employer fails to strictly comply with § 203(m)’s requirements, it “must be divested of its statutory tip credit for the relevant time period.” Steele v. Leasing Enters., 826 F.3d 237, 246 (5th Cir. 2016); see also Myers v.