Crowell v. M Street Entertainment, LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv00517 - Document 298 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] The defendants seek partial summary judgment on this issue. It is undisputed that, for large parties or private events, the defendants impose on the customer a 22% fee, which is detailed in the contract with the customer. Of the 22% service charge, 18% is designated as a tip and distributed to the servers and bartenders working the event, while the remaining 4% is designated as a service charge and distributed to the administrative staff that helped schedule, facilitate, and set up the event. (Doc. No. 243 Resp. ¶¶ 54, 55.) Citing 29 C.F.R. § 531.55, the defendants argue that, under the FLSA, the 4% service charge is not a tip. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a) (“A compulsory charge for Case 3:21-cv-00517 Document 298 Filed 04/25/23 Page 51 of 56 PageID #: 10377 52 service, such as 15 percent of the amount of the bill, imposed on a customer by an employer’s establishment, is not a tip and, even if distributed by the employer to its employees, cannot be counted as a tip received in applying the provisions of sections 3(m)(2)(A) . . . .”). The plaintiffs have not responded to this argument other than by stating, in their Response to the defendants’ SUMF, that they “do not assert any claims based on Defendants’ pay practices for large parties and events.” (Doc. No. 243, Resp.