Settle v. CoreCivic, Inc., No. 3:2021cv00400 - Document 15 (M.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] Accordingly, Officer Publa will be dismissed as a party. 2. Due Process Claims Plaintiff asserts due process claims based on CoreCivic’s alleged failure to follow TDOC policies on conditions of confinement and the provision of a case manager, and its failure to meet minimum safety standards established by the Tennessee Corrections Institute (TCI). (Doc. No. 14 at 2–4, 6–7.) These allegations fail to state a due process claim for three reasons. First, standards established by the TCI apply to local correctional facilities, not state prisons like TTCC. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-4-140(a)(1) (providing that the TCI “has the power and duty to [e]stablish minimum standards for local jails, lock-ups and workhouses”). Second, even if TCI’s standards applied, Section 1983 claims “can only be brought for ‘deprivation of rights secured by the constitution and laws of the United States,’” so Plaintiff fails to state an independent claim based on a violation of prison policy. Laney v.