Weems v. Omni Hotels Management Corporation, No. 3:2021cv00293 - Document 62 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] That is, defendant argues (1) Omni is immune under T.C.A. § 70-7-101, et seq., and (2) Plaintiff cannot establish essential elements of her negligence claim. (Doc. No. 45 at 2). The Court addresses these two arguments in turn. A. Tennessee Recreational Use Statute The Tennessee Recreational Use Statute, T.C.A. § 70-7-101, et seq., limits the liability of landowners who hold open their land for certain recreational purposes. T.C.A. § 70-7-102 provides: The landowner, lessee, occupant, or any person in control of land or premises owes no duty of care to keep such land or premises safe for entry or use by others for such recreational activities as hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, water sports, white water rafting, canoeing, hiking, sightseeing, animal riding, bird watching, dog training, boating, caving, fruit and vegetable picking for the participant's own use, nature and historical studies and research, rock climbing, skeet and trap shooting, skiing, off-road vehicle riding, and cutting or removing wood for the participant's own use, nor shall such landowner be required to give any warning of hazardous conditions, uses of, structures, or activities on such land or premises to any person entering on such land or premises for such purposes, except as provided in § 70-7-104. If a guest uses or intends to use land for a recreational activity as defined by the statute, then the landowner is protected from liability. Mathews v. State, No. W200501042COAR3CV, 2005 WL 3479318, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 19, 2005).