Mucerino et al v. Martin, No. 3:2021cv00284 - Document 33 (M.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] The stay of discovery remains in effect until the entry of an order ruling on the petition. The court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the petition upon a showing of good cause. Id. When filing such a petition, “[t]he petitioning party has the burden of making a prima facie case that a legal action against the petitioning party is based on, relates to, or is in response to that party’s exercise of the right to free speech, right to petition, or right of association.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(a). Once the defendant makes out a prima facie case that he was exercising his First Amendment rights, however, the TPPA directs that “the court shall dismiss the legal action unless the responding party [the plaintiff] establishes a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in the legal action.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(a). As well-intentioned as those provisions may be, their self-evidently procedural nature poses an obstacle to simply importing the TPPA in its unvarnished entirety into a case filed in federal court.