Mucerino et al v. Martin, No. 3:2021cv00284 - Document 33 (M.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] The 11 TPPA, moreover, expressly acknowledges that parties may rely on affidavits, which Rule 12(b)(6) does not allow. Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(d) (“The court may base its decision on supporting and opposing sworn affidavits stating admissible evidence upon which the liability or defense is based and on other admissible evidence presented by the parties.”) with Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(d) (“If, on a motion under Rule 12(b)(6) or 12(c), matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion must be treated as one for summary judgment under Rule 56.”).