E.S. et al v. Clarksville Montgomery County School System et al, No. 3:2021cv00283 - Document 56 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] No. 54 at 6–8, 12). Plaintiff’s fifth argument was implicitly addressed through the Court’s discussion of Plaintiffs’ SEBSA claims. (See Doc. No. 53 at 31–32). At bottom, Plaintiffs have failed to properly object to the R&R, and the Court has no duty to independently review this matter. See, e.g., Miller, 50 F.3d at 380; Lawhorn, No. 3:20-CV00201, 2021 WL 1063075, at *1. 3 Even if this Court were to consider this specific argument a proper objection, the Court would overrule it without hesitation. The statute on which Plaintiffs hinge their argument, Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-10-1304(d)(3)(B), does not so much as reference the requirement Plaintiffs claim it imposes (i.e. that CMCSS must conduct a manifestation determination hearing before filing a truancy petition). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-10-1304(d)(3)(B) (“If school personnel impose isolation or restraint, then the school shall immediately contact appropriate school personnel who are designated under department rules to authorize the isolation or restraint. The school personnel authorized by the department's rules to authorize isolation or restraint must observe and evaluate the student's condition within a reasonable time after the isolation or restraint was used. The school principal, or the school principal's designee, shall notify the student's parent or guardian orally or by written or printed communication on the same day the isolation or restraint was used. The school principal, or the school principal's designee, shall be held harmless for failing to notify a student's parent or guardian in compliance with this subsection (d) if the school principal, or the school principal's designee, made a reasonable effort to notify the student's parent or guardian.”). 6 Case 3:21-cv-00283 Document 56 Filed 09/25/23 Page 6 of 7 PageID #: 2749 IV. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, Plaintiff’s Objection (Doc. No. 54) is OVERRULED. The Court APPROVES and ADOPTS the R&R (Doc.