Accord v. Anderson County, Tennessee et al, No. 3:2021cv00077 - Document 179 (M.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] St. L.J. 1015, 1017–19 (1997). When using his own words, the undersigned intends to stick generally to this terminology, with the caveat that the case law and briefing of the parties he quotes may not do so and thus may be less precise or looser in their terminology. While Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint does not expressly state that his common law claim is brought under the TGTLA, the Court infers such from the fact that the TGTLA is the only statute waiving a government entity’s immunity for injuries caused during the performance of government functions in Tennessee. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a) (“Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.”). 7 Case 3:21-cv-00077 Document 179 Filed 03/01/22 Page 6 of 14 PageID #: 3018 absence of jurisdiction resulting from the fact that there was no proper charging instrument against him; and (ii) Ferrante indicates that a statute-of-limitations defense does not apply to such claims.