Cayton v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville & Davidson County, No. 3:2020cv00859 - Document 96 (M.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] “An employer may provide an exempt employee with 6 Case 3:20-cv-00859 Document 96 Filed 01/19/22 Page 6 of 20 PageID #: 2126 additional compensation” including hourly compensation for “hours worked . . . beyond the normal workweek” “without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis.” Id. § 541.604(a). If an exempt employee receives earnings that are “computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis,” the employee must also receive “a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked,” and there must be “a reasonable relationship . . . between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned.” Id. § 541.604(b). “[A] 1.5-to-1 ratio of actual earnings to guaranteed weekly salary is a ‘reasonable relationship’ under the regulations.”