Cayton v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville & Davidson County, No. 3:2020cv00859 - Document 96 (M.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Id. § 207(a)(1). Some employees, such as those “employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity[,]” are exempt from these requirements. Id. § 213(a)(1). Whether workers are employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity is determined by three tests: (1) the duties test, (2) the salary-level test, and (3) the salary-basis test. Orton v. Johnny’s Lunch Franchise, LLC, 668 F.3d 843, 846 (6th Cir. 2012) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 541.700 (duties test); id. § 541.600 (salary-level test); id.. § 541.602 (salary-basis test)). Plaintiffs’ proposed Count II and the parties’ related briefing only implicate the salary-basis test. Under governing regulations, an employee is exempt from the FLSA’s minimum wage and overtime requirements “if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of work performed.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a).