G.C.A. et al v. Williamson County Board of Education, No. 3:2020cv00741 - Document 44 (M.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] So, to get relief, Plaintiffs must show substantive harm. Barney, 763 F. App’x at 532; M.M. v. Lafayette Sch. Dist., 767 F.3d 842, 855–56 (9th Cir. 2014) (citation omitted) (“Having determined that the District procedurally violated the IDEA by not providing the parents with his complete RTI data . . . we 6 The technology accommodation in G.A.’s IEP also defeats Plaintiffs’ argument that “WCS never even considered whether [assistive technology] was necessary” for G.A. (Doc. No. 43 at 5). See 34 C.F.R. § 300.5 (“Assistive technology device means any item, piece of equipment, or product system, whether acquired commercially off the shelf, modified, or customized, that is used to increase, maintain, or improve the functional capabilities of a child with a disability.”). 16 now consider whether the violation ‘result[ed] in the loss of educational opportunity, or seriously infringe[d] the parents’ opportunity to participate in the IEP formulation process, or . . . caused a deprivation of educational benefits.”).