Barrios v. Houston County Sheriff's Department et al, No. 3:2020cv00516 - Document 69 (M.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Swierkiewicz v. Sorema N.A., 534 U.S. 506, 511 (2002) (quoting Scheuer v. Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232 (1974)). Defendants also request “judgment of dismissal on the pleadings.” (Doc. No. 33 at 1; see also Doc. No. 39 at 1). The standard for motions for judgment on the pleadings is the same as the 3 one for motions brought under Rule 12(b)(6). See Gavitt v. Born, 835 F.3d 623, 640 (6th Cir. 2016); see also Kelley v. Apria Healthcare, LLC, 232 F. Supp. 3d 983, 988–89 (ED. Tenn. 2017). III. The Court turns first to the issue of immunity. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b) provides that “[n]o claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the government entity is removed by this chapter unless the claim is one for health care liability brought against a health care practitioner.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b). Barrios argues that EMTs are health care practitioners for whom immunity does not attach. (Doc. No. 63 at 4). He relies upon Mooney v. Sneed, where the Tennessee Supreme Court held that “EMTs are clearly health care practitioners for purposes of the [TGTLA].”