The Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Reed et al, No. 3:2020cv00506 - Document 58 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Ellen Reed submitted a Beneficiary Statement on April 8, 2018, claiming entitlement to the Death Benefit. (Doc. No. 1-4.) However, as of the date of the Interpleader Complaint, the decedent’s death was still being investigated as a homicide, and Ellen Reed had not been ruled out as a suspect. (Complaint ¶¶ 10. 13.) These facts are undisputed. (See Doc. No. 52 ¶¶ 3, 5.) Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-1-106(b), “[a]n individual who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent forfeits all benefits with respect to the decedent’s estate.” Further, the “felonious and intentional killing of the decedent . . . [r]evokes any revocable . . . [d]isposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer in a governing instrument.” Id. 31-1-106(c)(1)(A). In that event, the “[p]rovisions of a governing instrument are to be given effect as if the killer disclaimed all provisions revoked by this section.” Id. § 31-1-106(e).