McMath v. Washburn, No. 3:2020cv00325 - Document 37 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Investigator Ledford testified he was involved in the investigation of the petitioner but could not remember if a “controlled phone call” was made in this case. Investigator Ledford did, however, admit if a recording was made of such a call it would have been turned over to the District Attorney’s Office. The petitioner then testified concerning his claims against trial counsel and appellate counsel. While admitting trial counsel provided him with a copy of discovery and discussed the State’s case against him, the petitioner claimed trial 4 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-112(a)(2) (establishing a Range I sentence for a Class B felony as “not less than eight (8) nor more than twelve (12) years”). 5 See id. § 40-35-112(a)(1) (establishing a Range I sentence for a Class A felony as “not less than fifteen (15) nor more than twenty-five (25) years”). 7 counsel failed to sufficiently communicate with him. The petitioner, who was incarcerated prior to trial, also stated trial counsel did not provide him with a copy of the CD which contained some of the State’s discovery.