Wortman III v. State of Tennessee Board of Parole et al, No. 3:2020cv00156 - Document 8 (M.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Plaintiff alleges that, despite the sentence specifying that he became eligible for release after serving 30% of his sentence, the Parole Board continues to deny him parole. (Doc. No. 1 at 10). He believes his plea agreement is a contract that requires the Parole Board to grant him parole now that he has served 30% of his sentence. However, there is no right under the Constitution to parole or early release. Greenholtz, 442 U.S. 1, 11. Tennessee law and regulations do not create a right to parole. Wright, 810 F.2d 589, 591. Tennessee Code Annotated § 40–28–117(a) states, in pertinent part: Parole being a privilege and not a right, no prisoner shall be released on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties assigned in prison, but only if the board is of the opinion that there is reasonable probability that if such prisoner is released he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society. If the board shall so determine, such prisoner may be paroled. Id. (emphasis added). Section 40–35–501(a) states, in pertinent part: “An inmate shall not be eligible for parole until reaching his release eligibility date....” (emphasis added).