Veith v. Tyson Fresh Meat, Inc., No. 3:2019cv01065 - Document 36 (M.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Pizza Hut of Am., Inc., 188 FSQA position on A-Shift. (Doc. No. 25 at 16-17). For this proposition, Defendant cites Zaffino v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson Cty., No. 3:14-CV-1909, 2016 WL 5724187, at *6 (M.D. Tenn. Sept. 30, 2016), which says “The law is clear that an individual will no longer be considered a ‘qualified individual with a disability’ if she rejects a reasonable accommodation.” However, this quote is missing important context. To support this proposition, Zaffino quotes 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(d) (2011), which reads “An individual with a disability is not required to accept an accommodation . . . However, if such individual rejects a reasonable accommodation . . . that is necessary to enable the individual to perform the essential functions of the position . . . , the individual will not be considered qualified.” This additional language suggests that an individual will not be deemed qualified if she rejects a reasonable accommodation offered by the defendant (as contrasted with the situation, presented in the current case, where the proposed accommodation is offered by the plaintiff) that would allow