Covington v. Lebo, No. 3:2019cv00921 - Document 17 (M.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] The Petitioner’s failure to request a waiver and subsequent silence on this issue weigh heavily against our excusing his untimely notice of appeal. Furthermore, this court may take “into consideration the merits of the appeal.” Charles Steven Shivers v. State, No. M2014-00455-CCA-R3-PC, 2015 WL 1598050, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Apr. 7, 2015) (citing Smith v. State, 873 S.W.2d 5, 6 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993)). Here, the Petitioner challenges the voluntariness of his nolo contendere pleas. However, he did not testify at the post-conviction hearing. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(a) (requiring a petitioner to testify at the post-conviction hearing “if the petition raises substantial questions of fact as to events in which the petitioner participated”); see also Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, § 8(C)(1)(b) (stating the same). As such, the Petitioner failed to prove his factual allegations with respect to this issue by clear and convincing evidence.