Teats v. Phillips, No. 3:2019cv00841 - Document 35 (M.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] It has long been the rule that an appellant may not be represented by counsel in this Court and simultaneously proceed pro se. State v. Burkhart, 541 S.W.2d 365, 371 (Tenn. 1976); State v. Parsons, 437 S.W.3d 457, 478 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2011); State v. Cole, 629 S.W.2d 915, 917–18 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1981). Moreover, “the determination of which issues to present on appeal is a matter which addresses itself to the professional judgment and sound discretion of appellate counsel.” Cooper v. State, 849 S.W.2d 744, 747 (Tenn. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(b) states: “Upon the final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and except where proceedings for delayed appeal are allowed, shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each ground.” 14 15 This document is not in the record filed by Respondent, and it is not viewable through the TCCA’s public database.