HLFIP Holding, Inc. v. Rutherford County, Tennessee et al, No. 3:2019cv00714 - Document 316 (M.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] Gaffney, 2016 WL 3688934, at *3. Defendants have not provided the Court with any information regarding who will pay the judgment if one is rendered against Defendants. Defendants also have not provided the Court with any information on where Defendants’ funding comes from. Plaintiff does cite to Tennessee statutes indicating that lawsuits should be allowed against counties. Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-1-105 (“Suits may be maintained against a county for any just claim, as against other corporations.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302 (“Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office.”).