HLFIP Holding, Inc. v. Rutherford County, Tennessee et al, No. 3:2019cv00714 - Document 316 (M.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] Therefore, the Court will turn to deciding whether the Patent Act’s treble damages are punitive. The Supreme Court has recently explained the treble damages allowed under the Patent Act as follows: The pertinent text of § 284 provides simply that “the court may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed.” 35 U.S.C. § 284. That language contains no explicit limit or condition, and we have emphasized that the “word ‘may’ clearly connotes discretion.” Martin v. Franklin Capital Corp., 546 U.S. 132, 136, 126 S. Ct. 704, 163 L.Ed.2d 547 (2005) (quoting Fogerty v.