HLFIP Holding, Inc. v. Rutherford County, Tennessee et al, No. 3:2019cv00714 - Document 316 (M.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] Sch. Sys. by & through the Washington Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. City of Johnson City, No. E201602583COAR9CV, 2017 WL 6603656, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 27, 2017), (“[B]oth the City and the County are local political subdivisions of the state.”), aff’d sub nom. Washington Cty. Sch. Sys. v. City of Johnson City, 575 S.W.3d 324 (Tenn. 2019). There are, additionally, various statutory provisions indicating that counties are political subdivisions. E.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-26-218 (including counties as political subdivisions for business tax purposes); Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-102 (“‘Governmental entity’ means any political subdivision of the state of Tennessee including, but not limited to, any municipality, metropolitan government, county, utility district, school district . . .”). Ultimately, the Court finds Defendants’ argument unpersuasive, as it is apparent that various Tennessee opinions (from courts and in one case from the attorney general) and statutes have referred to counties variously as “arms of the state” and as “political subdivisions.”